Development of a curriculum management support system about inquiry skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tadashi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70364396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 康志  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40410261)
松本 章代  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40413752)
豊田 充崇  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60346327)
泰山 裕  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90748899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords探究 / 資質・能力 / 情報活用能力 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / システム開発 / 教員研修 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 探究学習 / 教科書 / 情報教育
Outline of Research at the Start
初等中等教育における探究学習を対象としたカリキュラム・マネジメントの支援ツールを開発する。特にカリキュラムに関する研究とそれを運用するためのシステム開発を連携させた上で、学校現場での実証を試みる学際的なアプローチを特色とする。探究スキルの明確化は、高等学校学習指導要領(文部科学省 2018)より新設される「総合的な探究の時間」「古典探究」「地理探究」「理数探究」等の探究に関連する科目において、共通の基盤となるスキルを示し、その育成を小学校段階から系統的に行う手法を提案できる。ウェブ上のシステムについては、探究スキルを中心とした情報活用能力のマネジメントを支援するツールとして提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding inquiry learning in elementary and secondary education, we worked to 1) clarify the skills needed in the inquiry process, 2) organize the system from elementary to high school, 3) develop web-based management tools, and 4) identify systematic methods of developing inquiry skills. As a result, 1) developed a system that organized the relationship between information literacy and inquiry learning; 2) conducted curriculum development mainly in elementary and junior high schools, and case studies in high schools; 3) developed and demonstrated management tools; 4) developed and demonstrated lesson design methods and teacher training programs; and 5) developed and demonstrated a curriculum management system for high schools. The development of the curriculum management system that this study aimed to develop was able to identify the necessary functions, develop tools and training programs, and verify them.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初等中等教育において探究的に学ぶためのスキルは生涯学び続ける人を育てる中核となる資質・能力である。教科・領域を横断して育成するには、どの学年・教科・単元で何を育成するか計画し、学習者の状況を把握し、授業および教育課程を改善するカリキュラムマネジメントが課題である。本研究で開発したカリキュラムマネジメントシステムは教科・学年を超えて育成状況を可視化するものである。従来、定量的に把握することが難しかった資質・能力の育成計画を可視化することにより、教育課程の改善に資することを実証的に検証することができた。併せて教員研修プログラムも開発し、本研究の成果を多くの学校で利用できる環境を整えることができた。