Development of Pedagogy and Learning Materials for Improving Health Literacy of Senior Citizen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Miwa Makiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (90333541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 高齢者教育 / 健康寿命 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 形成的評価 / 高齢者 / ヘルスリテラシー教育 / デジタルデバイド / 教育モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
医療情報の多くがインターネット上で提供されている現在、年齢によるデジタルデバイド
により、高齢患者は、健康を維持し、医療者との協議に参加して適切な治療方法を選択する上で重要なWeb上の最新医療情報を自力で獲得することが困難である。本研究はこの点に着目し、医療情報へのアクセスにおける年齢による違いを、(1) インターネット活用の有無とアクセスできる情報の量と質、(2) 病気治療における意思決定への関与の程度、について明らかにし、健康情報の検索と活用におけるデジタルデバイド低減方策の提案を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted interviews with medical professionals and questionnaire surveys of elderly people, and found that respondents who searched for health information on the Internet had significantly higher health literacy levels than those who did not. Based on the results, we developed teaching material "The Secret to Healthy Aging: Enhancing Health Literacy and Extending Healthy Life Expectancy" and conducting a formative evaluation in the live web class "Health Literacy and Healthy Life Expectancy" at the Open University of Japan. It was shown that the teaching material is effective in improving the health literacy level of the participants. The teaching materials were revised based on the content analysis of the students submitted evaluation report after the class. Teaching materials were sent to the participants of the interview survey and the respondents to the questionnaire survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Web上の健康医療情報にアクセスする高齢者はそうでない高齢者よりヘルスリテラシーレベルが有意に高いことを明らかにした。また、研究成果として制作した教材は、健康医療情報を探し、理解し、評価し、活用するプロセスをカバーしており、ヘルスリテラシーレベルの向上に有効であることを明らかにした。高齢化が急速に進む日本では、高齢者の健康寿命をのばすことが重要課題となっている。研究成果として製作した教材を用いて高齢者のヘルスリテラシー教育を展開することで、高齢者の健康寿命をのばすことが期待できる。教材制作で採用したインストラクショナルデザインの手法は、教材を効率的に制作し、評価し、改訂するために有効である。