Study of programming-learning environment using pseudo natural language with description fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Toshiyuki  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70320041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若谷 彰良  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60330403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疑似自然言語 / プログラミング環境 / 初学者教育 / 記述のゆれ / 多国語化 / 外部リソース / リファクタリング / 擬似自然言語 / 漢数字 / 自然言語 / プログラミング言語 / 教育用環境 / python
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、初学者教育を意識し、さらに教育だけでなく実用にも使える疑似自然言語プログラミング環境の構築をめざすものである。
本研究では、極力漢字仮名以外の記号を使わないようにし、かつ記述のゆれを許容するプログラミング環境を構築し提供することで、初学者の学習を支援するとともに、教育だけでなく実用性も持つことを追究する。
また、さらに、プログラミング教育は日本だけの問題ではなく全世界的課題であるため、その環境を多国語対応させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first reimplemented the prototype for the pseudo-Japanese environment. In parallel, we collected the fluctuations of the notation using the prototype. We made drastic improvements to the notation fluctuations, especially in the processing of Chinese numeral notation. In parallel, we partially implemented the Chinese version as an attempt of multilingual processing. We have been studying the function to provide a module for importing data from external resources. Refactoring of the code for modularization was studied and implemented.
In addition, we have collected questionnaire and analyzed these throughout the study period, focusing on the evaluation of the program's ease of description.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、プログラミング教育が小学校から導入されるように、プログラミングの学習は、単にICT時代の基礎知識というだけでなく、論理的思考力の養成のために必要であろう。そのためには、最初にふれるプログラミング環境は非常に重要であるのではないか?さらに、その言語が入門だけでなく実用プログラムの構築にもできればさらに良いのではないか?さらに、プログラミング教育は日本だけの問題ではなく全世界的課題であるため、その環境を多国語対応させることも重要ではないか?
本研究は、これらの問いに対する答えの1つとなるプログラミング環境を構築し検証するものである。