Research on new learning assessment methods for active learning using token economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Motoyuki  武庫川女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (10402744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 志穂  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (80441236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアウトプット学習 / マイクロブログ / モチベーション / 可視化 / 主体的な学び / アウトプット型学習 / Tweet-to-Learn / ソーシャルラーニング / パーソナルラーニングネットワーク / アクティブラーニング / 学習プロセス評価 / トークンエコノミー / ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ブロックチェーン技術を用いてアクティブラーニングの“評点”をトークン化して配布し、ソーシャルメディアで繋がった人々に評価者として参加してもらうという新しい評価方法を提案する。学習者は自らの学習経過や活動状況をソーシャルメディアへと発信し、評価者は各自に配布された評点トークンを学習者に送付することで彼らを評価する。そうして生じた学習と評価のトークンエコノミーが、アクティブラーニングの「多面的・多角的な評価」と「学習過程の可視化」を実現する自律的なシステムとして機能することを実践的に確かめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain the motivation of "output learning using microblogging," which is conducted as a form of independent learning by learners, a system was constructed to visualize the status of the transmission of information within the learning group. By using Twitter (X) for the microblogging and generating a web page that displays the transition of the number of messages and reactions of learners in the same learning group, learners can compare themselves with other learners and check their own daily transmission status. The system configuration and screen design were improved step-by-step through three times of practice, and the results of a questionnaire evaluation to learners suggest that sharing and comparing the status of transmission among learners may be a motivating factor for output learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自らが学んだことを出力するアウトプット学習は効果的な学習手法の1つであり、SNSを用いたアウトプット学習はインフォーマルな学習ネットワークの形成に繋がることで生徒や学生の学びをより主体的で豊かなものにする。しかし、教育用途でSNSを利用する場合、関係者外のフォロワーからのリアクションが得られないため、アウトプットを持続させるための動機づけが別途必要になる。本研究の目的はそうした状況でも学習者らが互いの発信状況を共有・比較できるようにすることによって発信へのモチベーションを維持させることであり、提案システムを実際に用いた学習者らへのアンケート評価や実践の継続状況からその可能性を示すことができた。