Project/Area Number |
19K03025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
GYOBU Ikuko お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20306450)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メディアの活用 / 保育 / 記録 / ビデオ / 幼児 / 学び / 参加 / 共創 / デザイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は学びのプロセスの記録に、学びに関わる全ての人々が主人公として学びの可視化に参加することを可能にする、戸外における幼児のアクティブな学びを記録するビデオツールを開発することを目的とする。 具体的には①最新の国内外のビデオ研究やドキュメンテーションの活用に関わる研究の調査、②学びのプロセスに参加するすべての人々が学びにおける観察や記録、表現と評価に参加できる方法論の構築、③もっとも課題の多い戸外で移動をともなうときの観察や記録に必要なツールの課題に対する調査、④戸外における幼児のアクティブな学びを記録するビデオツールを開発し、⑤その成果を広く国内外に発信することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a video tool for recording young children's active learning in outdoor activities. As a result, we developed a new video tool and put it into a practical tool named CAVScene2. Conventionally, it has been difficult to record outdoor activities as one needs to take notes while moving around with the video tool in hands. Therefore, we created a new video tool that enables users to leave notes on the video image by converting their voices into texts instantaneously. We planned, organized and hold the "Exhibition of Documentations," in which the developed video tool was exhibited and demonstrated. This exhibition provided a meaningful opportunity to inform the general public about the outcomes as well as the academic research, so that they can make use of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、日本の幼児教育・保育において「ドキュメンテーション(保育実践の記録)」への関心が高まっていることから、多忙な幼児教育・保育現場において、保育記録をいかに手軽に残し、活用できるのかという問題解決として、本研究で開発されたビデオツールが戸外の移動を伴う中での記録行為においても映像上にリアルタイムに気づきを残せること、編集に時間をかけることなく重要な場面を即時に複数の人々共有できるツールとして実用化できたことは、学術的にみても社会的にみても大きな意義があったと考えられる。