Development of the Program for Educators with Teaching Career of Graduate Schools of Practical Teacher Education to Learn the Methodology of Educational Practice Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Toshiyuki  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 和喜雄  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00225591)
野中 陽一  横浜国立大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10243362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教職大学院 / 教師教育者 / 実務家教員 / 教育実践研究 / プログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,教職大学院のリーダーである3名が教職大学院の実務家教員(以下「実務家教員」)が教育実践研究を推進する能力を高めるためのプログラムを開発する。まず初年次に,「実務家教員」の教育実践研究の実態,推進上の困難を質問紙調査やインタビュー調査で確認する。2年次には「実務家教員」が教育実践研究を推進するための視点と方法を獲得・拡充できるプログラムをデザイン(4時間程度,3日程度と複数種類)し,3名の所属大学で試行的に実施する。3年次には,プログラム試行の形成的評価結果を踏まえて,プログラムを本格的に実施する。その際には研究代表者・分担者の所属大学以外の教職大学院においてもプログラムを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set the purpose of our research as the development of a program to enhance the ability of educators with teaching career of graduate schools of practical teacher education (hereafter referred to as educators with teaching career) to promote educational practice research. In order to obtain basic knowledge for development, we were engaged in activities (quantitative and qualitative surveys) to grasp the actual situation of how educators with teaching career promote educational practice researches.
Based on the findings of the above surveys, we planned and operated four programs in which educators with teaching career learned the methodology of educational practice research. For example, in February 2022, we implemented an online exchange program for educators with teaching career and researchers at two universities. In this program, the participants introduced their papers and books that documented their own educational practice researches, and discussed about their features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教職大学院の実務家教員(以下,実務家教員)は教師教育者であるという視座にもとづき,実務家教員たちによる教育実践研究の推進状況を,全国的な調査によって実証した点が,本研究プロジェクトの第一の学術的意義である。さらに,本研究プロジェクトでは,調査研究の結果に即して,実務家教員が教育実践研究を計画・実施し,それによる知見を論文化する方法論を会得するためのプログラムを複数開発し,その効果を確認できた。それは,本研究プロジェクトの第二の学術的意義であるとともに,実務家教員の研究活動の充実という社会的要請に応じるものでもあった。