A Development and Evaluation of Teacher Education Materials Resources in Construction of School Network between Schools Integrating Elementary and Middle School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2022)
Nara University of Education (2019)
Principal Investigator
OYANAGI WAKIO  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00225591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小中一貫教育 / 学校間ネットワーク / 指導と評価の一体化 / 専門的学習共同体 / 行為主体性 / 教育データ利活用 / 個別最適な学び / 教員研修 / Professional Learning / Teacher Agency / 個別最適化 / 個別最適化学習 / Teacher Leadership / ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
小中一貫教育は、子供の実際の学習経験の姿を見つめ、その情報を小学校籍の教員と中学校籍の教員が共有し、子供の成長に関わって中長期的な視点から指導の見通しを持ち、組織的に指導する事が期待されている。
しかし、その組織的な指導を実現していくためには、取組を支援する環境を整えていくことが求められる。
本研究は、教職員が納得できる「学習に関する情報、取組(指導)に関する情報を活かす手法」の明確化、およびそれに寄与する学校間ネットワークの構築、それを持続的に発展させて行くためのTeacher Agency(行為主体)の内実やそれを機能させていくための要素、といったの3つを明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified what is required to establish an inter-school network that contributes to integrated elementary and junior high school education. With the cooperation of City A, which has 15 junior high school districts, the following was identified. Regular opportunities to share and exchange information about the efforts of each of the 15 junior high school districts using reports, face-to-face meetings, and WWW conferencing systems are effective in building a network. And that consciously creating opportunities for teacher teams to feel a sense of responsiveness and to share information among schools about the status of their efforts is effective in building the network. In addition to the efforts of teachers, it became clear that junior high school districts that had created initiatives in which students could understand each other and reflect on their growth, together with the children's and student councils, showed sustained development even under difficult circumstances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校における専門的な学習共同体に関する研究は、国際的にも我が国でも蓄積がある。しかしながら、学校を越えた専門的な学習ネットワークの持つ意味に関する研究は、国際的にも始まったばかりであり、国内的には萌芽的な状況である。この点に関わって、本研究は、異なる校種の学校間、中学校区間に専門的・協同的な学びを構築し、持続発展させる上でどのような働きかけや情報の共有・省察、研修が意味を持つかを明らかにした点に意義を持つ。