Effects of individual differences in working memory capacity of older adults on cognitive load for touch interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Kazunori  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70259688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 認知負荷 / 高齢者 / タッチインタフェース / モバイル端末
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢者のワーキングメモリ容量個人差がタッチインタフェースの認知負荷に及ぼす影響について明らかにする。まず、本研究ではワーキングメモリ容量大・小群間のGP分析によって、高齢者のワーキングメモリ容量個人差がタッチインタフェース操作速度に及ぼす影響について明らかにする。次に、共分散構造分析の一つである多母集団同時分析によってワーキングメモリ容量大・小各群高齢者のワーキングメモリ因子がタッチインタフェース操作に及ぼす影響力について明らかにする。本研究によって、高齢者がタッチインタフェースを操作する際のワーキングメモリ容量個人差に応じたタッチインタフェース毎の認知負荷の大きさが明らかになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I experimentally tested the "question" of how cognitive load during touch interface operation varies with individual differences in working memory capacity among older adults. I developed a working memory assessment task for older adults in order to assess their working memory in a reliable and valid manner. I also developed a touch interface task to assess touch interface operation time for older adults. Experiments using the working memory assessment task and the touch interface task for the older adults demonstrated that the cognitive load of the touch interface differs depending on the individual differences in the working memory capacity of the older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、スマートフォン、タブレットといったモバイル端末の操作はタッチインタフェースが主流である。一方、高齢者にとってタッチインタフェース操作は、加齢に伴う認知機能の低下や感覚運動機能の衰えのため、若年者に比べ認知負荷の大きい課題である。本研究は高齢者がタッチインタフェースを操作する際の認知負荷の大きさを、ワーキングメモリ容量個人差という心的機能から実証した研究である。本研究成果は、高齢者にとって使いやすいタッチインタフェースについてワーキングメモリ容量個人差という個人内要因を考慮する必要性を示した。