A Study about Development of Teachers' Practical Skills Using Ubiquitous Video Viewing System with Teachers' First Person View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hiarayama Tsutomu  名城大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50250866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 英人  名城大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30387766)
後藤 明史  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (50225645)
谷口 正明  名城大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90554113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業研究 / 教師教育 / 授業実践能力 / アイトラッキングカメラ / ユビキタス映像記録視聴システム
Outline of Research at the Start
教員を目指す教職課程履修生及び若手教師の授業実践能力育成を支援するためにこれまで開発し運用してきている「ユビキタス映像記録視聴システム」を改良し、本システムを学生時代に経験した、教諭の授業を継続的に授業収録を実施する。さらに、収録する授業も若手教員と熟練教員等のTT(ティーム・ティーチング)の形式、自身の担任クラスと担任以外のクラス(授業が想定通り実施できないクラス)等に適用していく。これらの分析・考察を通して、「教職授業」の提示教材の活用を含めたカリキュラムマネジメント、「教員育成指標」の教員の授業実践力育成のモデルを提唱していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigating a method for utilizing video footage in pedagogical research since 2001. Our collaborative research project is called “Basic Research on Methods for the Pluralistic Recording, Analysis, and Configuration of Teaching.” The aim of this project is to develop a system called Skill-Creation System. The system supports pre-service and in-service teachers and cultivates practical teaching skills early in teachers’ career. We have been improving the Skill-Creation System by applying it to various educational settings. It is also hoped that the improvement of the Skill-Creation System in actual educational settings will lead to facilitate exchange between university researchers and in-service teachers, and to enhance teachers’ activities within school such as lesson study. In 2013, we employed an eye-tracking camera in “Teacher Gaze-point Recording System” to improve “Ubiquitous Video Recording and Viewing System.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師視点を活用した授業研究が少しずつ増えてきている。例えば、Wolff(2016)らによると,教室内での生徒の問題行動を記録したビデオを熟練教員と初任者教員に見せて,彼らの注視点の分布がどの程度違うのかを分析している。しかし,授業者視点(一人称視点)の映像記録を記し,これを定量的に分析し,授業改善に活かすという取り組みはいまだ充分になされているとは言えない。多くの研究は、授業後に映像記録を基に教師がどこを見ているかという検討・分析が一般的で、授業中の教師の意思決定と絡めて教師視点の映像記録を分析・追究する本研究の方向は独創的といえる。