The development of a health promotion system based on nudge theory and the learning effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yumiko  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40288767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安留 誠吾  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50252721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナッジ / 健康増進 / 歩きたくなる大学づくり / デジタルサイネージ / 骨格推定 / 学習効果 / ラーニングアナリシス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,①ウェアラブルデバイスを用いて,1日の生活習慣をモニターし,学習者の心拍数などの生理データ,運動・行動データをLAのデータとして分析し,成績アップを促す因子を解明する.また,さらに,②身体活動促進を行うことにより健康増進を図り,学習のプラスサイクルづくりとして,大学内を丸ごと網羅して,多人数で継続可能なシステム「思わず歩きたくなる大学づくり」を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to improve the lifestyle habits of students and to develop a system for “Aiming for a University that Makes You Want to Walk around Unintentionally”. To examine the relationship between lifestyle habits and academic performance, 33 physical fitness tests and lifestyle questionnaires were performed on 600 university students. In the development of the exercise promotion system, an algorithm was developed to determine whether a person was ascending or descending an elevator or stairs as a method of monitoring his or her daily life. In addition, we verified how to distribute the amount of communication and processing between multiple signage systems and servers, and how to improve the accuracy of personal identification without storing as much personal information as possible. We developed content in which avatar accompanies users as they exercise, and content that encourages the desire to walk by estimating age based on gait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業においては,「健康経営」等の理念のもと,健康維持への投資がされているが,大学における学生の健康に対しては,企業のような健康促進が行われていない.学生においても,健康の促進が,学業への集中力アップ,高いパフォーマンスを生み,退学率減少に繋がると考えられる.本研究では,大学内を丸ごと網羅して,多人数で継続可能なシステムをめざし,健康増進,学習のプラスサイクルづくりとなるシステム開発を行った.本研究の成績向上因子解明の成果は,多くの大学や高校にも波及できる要素があり,開発した健康促進システムの成果は,大学のみならず,企業における「健康経営」にも,応用可能な汎用性のある成果と考えられる.