Development of learning support environment by face- to- face and online tutoring to promote self-regulated learning in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Chiaki  関西大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (80554138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正行  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (30351258)
多田 泰紘  京都橘大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (40813663)
山田 嘉徳  大阪産業大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (60743169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsライティングセンター / オンラインチュータリング / アカデミックライティング / チュータリング / 学習支援 / 高等教育 / アカデミックスキル / チューター / ライティング / 論証型レポート / 自己調整学習
Outline of Research at the Start
大学生の自己調整学習を促す対面・オンラインチュータリングによる学習支援環境を開発、評価することである。具体的な研究課題として、高等教育における日本語ライティングに焦点をあて「研究課題① 論証型ライティングにおける自己調整学習方略の提示」ライティングセンターにおける「研究課題② 対面・オンラインチュータリングにおける教授方略の導出」「研究課題③ 質保証のためのチュータリング評価指標・指標別ブレンディッドラーニング教材の開発と評価」を行う。研究課題を遂行し、学習者が目標設定、計画、実施、修正、社会的支援の要請を適切にし、自己調整すること、またチューターが自己調整を促す学習支援環境の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to "develop and evaluate a learning support environment in face-to-face and online tutoring that promotes self-regulated learning among college students. For the "Presentation of Self-Regulation Learning Strategies in Argumentative Writing," we developed the Argumentative Report Writing Scale (DRAW9), which consists of nine items with two factors: a coordination strategy factor and a help-seeking strategy factor. In "Derivation of Teaching Strategies for Face-to-Face and Online Tutoring," we conducted interviews with tutors who had implemented online tutoring and analyzed the results qualitatively. In "Development and Evaluation of Blended Learning Materials for Tutoring," we conducted a questionnaire survey of universities, analyzed the results, and developed teaching materials. These results were reported at conferences and in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「論証型ライティングにおける自己調整学習方略の提示」では自己調整学習理論を背景に,論証型レポートライティング尺度DRAW9を開発した.これまで同様なものは見受けられない.「対面・オンラインチュータリングにおける教授方略の導出」ではオンラインチュータリングに取り組むチューターが配慮すべき方略について明らかにできた.「質保証のためのチュータリング評価指標・指標別ブレンディッドラーニング教材の開発と評価」では大学(789大学)における調査を実施し,コロナ禍でオンラインチュータリング始めた大学が多かったが,ノウハウがなく実施にできずにいた大学もあり,今後改善していく必要性を学会,論文にて報告した.