A Deep Neural Network Internal Operation Visualization System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanedera Noboru  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (50194931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層ニューラルネットワーク / 可視化 / 音声認識 / 画像認識
Outline of Research at the Start
深層ニューラルネットワーク(DNN)の高い認識性能や予測性能を用いた各種システムが急速に社会に浸透している。しかしネットワーク内部での処理の解析が困難でありどのような処理を行っているのか不明である点が判別結果に対する不安につながっている。そこで,本研究では深層ニューラルネットワーク内部の処理を可視化するシステムを開発し,DNNを正しく理解し活用できる人材を育成する。具体的にはネットワーク出力を入力で偏微分した値の変動によって,識別の根拠となる重要な入力を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of fostering human resources who can correctly understand and utilize DNNs, we developed and released a system to visualize the internal processing of deep neural networks. In this study, we developed a method to identify important inputs that serve as the basis for discrimination by using the variation of the partial derivative of the network output with the input as an indicator. We confirmed that this index is effective for large-scale neural networks. We also applied our method to a speech recognition deep neural network and compared the knowledge of acoustics with the knowledge automatically determined to be important for the identification of each phoneme, and the validity of our method was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層ニューラルネットワーク(DNN)を用いることにより,音声認識や画像認識などで高い認識性能を実現できるようになってきた。また災害予測など様々な分野での応用が急速に進んでいる。しかし,ネットワーク内部で何を根拠に判別しているかが不明であるため,判別結果に対する不安が懸念されている。DNN利用例が急増する中で,DNN内部で何が行われているかを正しく理解するためのシステムを開発・公開することは,技術者はもちろん利用する国民にとっても極めて重要である。