The development and implementation of a tutoring system on active-learning/project-study using experience-based inductive learning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Tetsuji  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (10323784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords科学教育 / 経験帰納的学習 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 教員支援 / 無意識 / 暗黙知 / 明晰知 / 素朴概念
Outline of Research at the Start
主体的・対話的で深い学びの実施に対して,これまで指導要領の下で教科教育を行ってきた教員のほとんどは,その指導方法で苦労している。本研究では,「深い学び」を定義し,教員が学習者に対して取るべき関わり方を検討する。ここで,学習者個人に働き掛ける経験帰納的学習の手法を用い,各学習者に教員が関与し変容を促すモデルケースを作成する。また,関与の仕方として,われわれが物理チップス(物理の小ネタ)を収集・整理する。
最終的には,教員自身が教科を楽しみながらアクティブ・ラーニングを行い,学習者がそれに乗り,教科を楽しむ指導システムを構築する。これは,延いては,教員の指導力向上にも還元できるシステムとなり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the revision of the ministry's curriculum guideline, we considered the suitability and utilization of our proposed experience-based inductive learning, and conducted research mainly through practice at school education sites. In reality, due to the many restrictions imposed by the Corona Disaster, the number of times the program was implemented did not increase, but the following results were obtained.
1) In junior high schools, when students' questions in their daily lives are expanded to the subject content, it motivates them to study the subject content, and at the same time, it helps them acquire a basic attitude toward learning by observing their daily lives carefully.
2) In high schools, although there is a large gap in the willingness of teachers, we were able to plan the "Practical Lectures on Inquiry-Based Learning Connected to the Classes, the Period for Integrated Studies, and the Problem Research" with the Education in Miyagi Prefecture, and practiced it at two schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義および社会的意義として,大学研究において宮城県教育委員会の協力を得て進められたことが非常に大きいと思われる。教育系学会において,われわれが強く感じるのは,研究としての教育と学校教育現場での教育の乖離である。学会活動に参加する学校教員は専門性も含め意識が高いが,学校教育現場ではそのような教員ばかりではなり。むしろ前者は少ない。本研究において,教育委員会の協力を得て学校教育現場に入り,各教員の意識の違いに対して知見が得られ,これを基準として研究が進められたことは今後の展開において意義が高く,有益だと考えている。