Proposal of optimal screen design from a viewpoint of fatigue, load and human errors of learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kaoru  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90312719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習支援システム / 画面サイズ / 表示位置 / 視線移動 / 負担 / 画面設計 / 視覚情報処理特性 / 疲労・負担 / ヒューマン・エラー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、表示位置や提示される学習コンテンツ、情報量、画面アスペクト比・サイズなどの学習条件を設定した実験用の学習支援システムを構築する。学習コンテンツや学習条件を変えた複数の条件での学習者の視線移動や心拍、課題成績・反応時間などを測定する実験を実施する。そして、学習者の疲労や負担、ヒューマン・エラーの視点から、画面サイズごとの最適な学習画面設計の条件と課題を明らかにして、学習支援システムの最適な画面設計を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify issues in the optimal screen design of learning support systems from the viewpoints of learner fatigue, load, and human error, experiments were conducted to measure learners' eye movement, heart rate, task performance, work time, and subjective evaluation. Based on the experimental results, we proposed that the design of the screen design of a learning support system can reduce the burden on the learner by avoiding the four corners of the screen and placing learning information in an easy-to-find position, and by considering the positional relationship and distance between the display position of learning information and the input position of answers, and by setting an appropriate screen size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習支援システムでのヒューマン・エラーや学習者の疲労や負担は、生徒・児童などの学習者の健康にも関係しており、学術的に検討する必要がある。しかし、学習者の疲労や負担、ヒューマン・エラーの視点から、学習支援システムの画面設計を検討した研究報告は少なく、また最適な情報表示方法や利用に関する指針なども存在しない。研究成果は、学習支援システムの画面設計の最適な条件と課題を示し、情報機器を使用した学習環境の基礎資料となる。