Learning Analytics based on Fine-Grained Activity History in Programming Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
MIURA MOTOKI  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00334053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング学習 / Web IDE / ソースコード編集 / キャレット操作 / WebIDE / プログラミング学習支援 / ソースコード編集履歴
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、プログラミングにおけるソースコード編集時のカーソルの動き(キャレット移動)を含めた、細粒度の編集操作記録によって、学習者の状況を逐次把握し、効果的な学習支援を行う方法を確立することである。細粒度の編集操作記録を分析することで、人間の講師が肩越しに学習者の状況を観察し、助言するのと同等の機能が実現できる可能性がある。研究代表者がこれまで構築してきたWebブラウザ上で動作するプログラミングエディタを改良し、ログの記録や、分析技術の開発、学習者フィードバック評価実験を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to mitigate the influence of typing in the conventional text-type programming environment, we built a programming learning environment that introduced an auto-completion function. In addition, we acquired fine-grained activity logs, including caret movements when editing source code for programming learners, and analyzed their relationship with learning outcomes.
There was no significant correlation between the number of auto-completion usages and the learner score. However, it was confirmed that the number of times of inputting symbols that must be input using shift keys such as parentheses and curly brackets is significantly reduced depending on the setting of the completion function. In addition, from the fine-grained activity log including caret movement, the more frequently the caret movement, the smaller the number of valid character inputs necessary to answer assignments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング学習者のソースコード編集時のキャレット移動を含む、細粒度の活動ログを取得・分析することで、プログラミング学習支援の多様化および高度化を目指した研究である。キャレット移動そのものはソースコード自体には反映されない操作ではあるが、その記録をとらえることで学習者の学習状況や傾向との関連について分析することが可能となった。