| Project/Area Number |
19K03060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Shiraumegakuen College (2023) Kokusai Gakuin Saitama Junior College (2022) Fukuoka Prefectural University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
OKUBO JUNKO 白梅学園短期大学, 保育科, 特任教授 (10550486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 雅博 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00452813)
坂無 淳 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30565966)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | プログラミング的思考 / カリキュラム開発 / 論理的思考 / 幼保小接続 / プログラミング玩具 / 幼児期に育むべき資質・能力 / 保幼小接続 / プログラミング教育必修化 / 幼小接続 / 幼稚園教育要領 / 学習指導要領 / カリキュラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では2020年から小学校において「プログラミング教育」が必修となる。日本における「プログラミング教育」は、論理的思考を身に着けるための教育と位置づけられている。幼稚園教育要領も「思考力・判断力」の育成を掲げているが、就学前のプログラミング的思考の育成のためのカリキュラムや指導書は不足している。そこで、本研究では、「プログラミング的思考を育成するカリキュラムの開発」を目的とし、就学前~小学校の接続期を焦点としたカリキュラム開発を行う。その際、国内外のプログラミング教育の実態調査から得た知見を分析し、幼稚園教育要領・学習指導要領を踏まえた系統的なカリキュラムの開発をする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop a curriculum aimed at fostering programming thinking in 5-year-old children. By focusing on the transitional phase from preschool to elementary school, we analyzed both domestic and international curricula to construct a robust theoretical and practical framework for programming education. Internationally, we scrutinized the "Computing" subject in the national curriculum of the United Kingdom, a country noted for its advanced programming education. Domestically, we conducted a thorough examination of the 2020 report by the Subcommittee on Informatics Education of the Science Council of Japan's Committee on Informatics. Additionally, practical insights were gathered by selecting appropriate programming toys for 5-year-olds and observing their use in cooperating preschools. These findings informed the development of a curriculum designed to systematically cultivate programming thinking.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2017年の幼稚園教育要領に基づき、幼児期に育むべき資質・能力を中心に「プログラミング的思考を育成するカリキュラム」を開発した。本カリキュラムは、幼児がプログラミング的思考を身につけるための具体的な活動と手順を可視化した。これにより、プログラミングの専門知識がない保育者も、日常の遊びの中で容易にプログラミング活動を取り入れることが可能になった。また、就学前のプログラミング遊びが、プログラミング的思考と問題解決能力を養い、創造性を促進することが確認された。さらに、本カリキュラムは、幼児期の遊びが小学校以降の学びへと連続的につながるよう設計されており、接続期のカリキュラムとして重要な役割を果たす。