Effects of mobile phone on vision and autonomic nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hara Naoto  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30265699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 泰彰  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20787791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords輻湊 / 調節 / 近見反応 / 羞明 / デジタルデバイス / 内斜視 / 適応 / ICT環境 / 眼精疲労 / 瞳孔 / 自律神経 / デジタル / スマートフォン / 斜視 / 心拍変動 / 光過敏
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートフォンの普及に伴い、スマホ老眼やスマホ内斜視が増えるなど視機能への弊害が散見される。スマホ視聴距離は眼前約19㎝なので、輻湊や調節といった近見反応が酷使された状態で視聴していることになる。さらにHMD型ディスプレイによるVR環境下では更に画面が至近距離となることから、視覚機能への影響が懸念される。本研究における学術的問いは、至近距離で繰り返し・長時間・連続してスマホ画面をみていることにより近見反応が環境適応し、その結果、スマホ内斜視が発症させ得るのかどうか、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual functions such as the convergence/accommodative system (near response) and autonomic nerve functions due to digital devices and preventive measures against asthenopia (Digital eye strain) were examined. 1) We looked at the difference in viewing distance, the difference between face-to-face and online lectures, and the difference in the effect of display and paper on visual function. Temporary inward deviation of eye position after near work by digital devices. We also verified whether it is effective as a preventive measure against DES by far vision. 3) Blue light, which is the biggest difference between display and paper, has proven to be more of a headache. The influence of the display light source (blue light) was confirmed from the pupillary reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の問いであった、1)デジタル機器の過剰使用は内斜視の原因となるか、2)眼疲労(Digital eye strain, DES)の発症機序と20-20-20Rule(小まめな遠方視)が効果的なDESに対する予防策と成り得ることが分かった。3)デジタル機器のスクリーンから光源が交感神経系を賦活化し頭痛の原因となり得る。
産業衛生学上最大級の被害とも言われるVDT症候群であった。現在のDESは、日常生活上なくてはならないデジタル機器使用に伴って発症することから生活習慣病として位置づけで考えることが重要である。その機序解明と予防法について研究したことには、大きな社会的意義がある。