Development of inexpensive and repeatable training tool for beginner dental students, including developing countries, to acquire skills of using dental handpiece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
HIRATA SoIchiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90433929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 尚子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00408361)
春山 亜貴子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30385174)
田代 宗嗣  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40778619)
半場 秀典  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90634006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科医学教育 / 技能訓練 / 基礎実習 / 学習環境 / 技能教育 / 自己学習 / 切削技能
Outline of Research at the Start
歯を削る技能は、歯科医師に必須だが修得が難しい。歯や模型を実際に削る訓練やシミュレーターは反復継続が難しいことから、我々は安価に反復継続訓練可能な歯科用ハンドピース型技能訓練具を開発した。これは初学者や開発途上国の歯科医師養成にも貢献しうる。初年度は訓練プロトコルの開発と本ツールの改良、2年目は確定した訓練プロトコルによるデータ収集、3年目は本ツールの訓練効果を検証し、海外へと発信する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify whether basic practice with a dental handpiece-type skill training tool is effective in acquiring skills before actually preparing teeth or artificial teeth. Self-study using this training device was conducted at our college of dentistry for students in the lower grades. We were unable to collect a statistically significant sample size because face-to-face classes were discontinued due to the widespread of COVID-19. With regard to the improved training protocol, three-dimensional manipulation, as in the previous study in which only two-dimensional manipulation was used, there was a tendency for those who met both the conditions of continuous self-study and a high number of self-study sessions to improve their skills. In addition, training using this training tool improved the motivation of students in the lower grades of dental school to learn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯学部教育では、実際に患者の歯を削る技能までを修得させる。過去には抜去歯を用いて訓練してきたが、倫理的・衛生的観点から人工歯に切り替えられてきたものの、コストと場所、時間の制約が大きく、技能修得の障害となっている。本技能訓練具は、安価な消耗品でいつでもどこでも頻度高く訓練を行うことが可能である。これは初学者のみならず、教育コストをかけることが困難な開発途上国においても有効な訓練方法である。