Development and Evaluation of a Instruction Support System for Self-regulated Learning Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuki  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (50570090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 御園 真史  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (60467040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育工学 / 自己調整学習 / ナッジ / 数学教育 / インストラクショナルデザイン / ICT活用教育 / アクティブラーニング / アクティブラー二ング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,中等教育における数学科授業中の学習者個々に対した自己調整学習能力または自己調整学習スキルの育成を目的としたシステムを開発,評価することである.具体的には,高等学校の生徒である学習者が数学の授業内に,どのような自己調整学習能力・スキルを用いているか,望まれる自己調整学習能力,スキルを調査・蓄積するとともに,その学習状況を自己調整学習の観点から可視化し,授業内に学習者の自己調整学習の支援を行うシステムを開発し,実際の高校の授業場面で評価するもである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop and evaluate a system that encourages active learning among learners while each learner browses class material distributed on their tablet and writes notes and highlights in class. We designed the system to encourage learning by applying nudge theory and visualizing how others learn. The evaluation results showed that visualization of learning improves learners’ sense of classroom community and promotes note-taking and comprehension. Furthermore, we indicated that the instructor could select the teaching strategy based on visualizing the learners’ unclear parts. These results suggest that the system’s visualization can promote active learning and support the Performance phase of the self-regulation cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのナッジ理論の教育利用は,教育方針に留まっており,本研究におけるナッジがアクティブラーニングや自己調整学習支援といった教授学習支援に有効である可能性が示されたことは,学術的に大きな意義があると考える.また,Learning Analytics研究は授業者の負担軽減に関する研究が多く,学習者自身が学習を調整する能力を習得するために活用した本研究は,教育のデジタル・トランスフォーメーションや教育ビッグデータ利活用など,EdTechに関する研究の発展の一助となりえる.