Active development in the elementary school of the disaster prevention education by the fusion with the programming education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Akira  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (20759203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 孝重  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (20151342)
平田 京子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70228782)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords防災教育 / プログラミング教育 / 防災学習教材 / ICT活用 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 小学校学習指導要領 / 小学校
Outline of Research at the Start
自然災害の多発する近年の日本では、市民防災力の向上が急務となり、初等教育における早期防災教育の体系的な実施の必要性が高まっている。しかしながら多くの小学校においては、体系的な防災教育を実施するに足る学習時間の確保が難しいというのが現状である。
本研究は、体系的な防災教育の実施に向けた学習時間確保の方法として、2020年度より小学校において実施が規定されているプログラミング教育に着目し、防災教育とプログラミング教育を融合させた教育カリキュラム(小学校におけるプログラミング教育用教材を使用した防災学習プログラム・教材)の作成により、体系的な防災教育実施の実現を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is inspection of development of the disaster prevention education technique that let disaster prevention education and programming education for the purpose of the active enforcement of the systematic disaster prevention education in the elementary school fuse and the education effect. As a result of inspection, the teaching materials which I developed were found to be able to work on learning with interest about disaster prevention while a child experienced programming. In addition, I could expect the utilization as the active learning teaching materials, and it turned out that I might reduce the burden on teacher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で新たに提案した防災教育とプログラミング教育の融合は、社会的要請の高いICTを活用した授業を基本とすることから、対面授業のみならずオンライン形式の授業とも親和性の高いものである。児童生徒向けの1人1台端末の整備が実現しつつある現状と、新型コロナウイルス感染症の発生により露見した対面形式授業の限界といった問題からも、今後の初等教育における早期防災教育の積極的な実施の実現に、必要不可欠と言える。