| Project/Area Number |
19K03070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kajikawa Yuji 京都外国語大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (40281498)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細川 和仁 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30335335)
村上 正行 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (30351258)
姫野 完治 北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30359559)
根岸 千悠 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 特任助教(常勤) (60726610)
大山 牧子 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 助教 (70748730)
西口 敏司 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80362565)
豊浦 正広 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80550780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | HMD / 視線情報 / 授業リフレクション / 注視行動 / 授業研究 / 視線分析 / ELSI / プレFD / リフレクション / 授業改善支援 / 授業改善 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,没入型ヘッドマウントディスプレイ(HMD)を活用してVRで適切に授業映像を視聴できる没入型授業リフレクション環境を構築する.その環境では,記録した熟練教員の視線情報などを,初任教員など視聴しているユーザーに伝達することができるようにする.このシステムを用いた授業リフレクション及び教育実習指導・プレFDの方法について開発し,実践・評価を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a teacher education and class improvement support system by constructing an immersive class reflection environment using an immersive head-mounted display (HMD) to view class videos. The system allows the teacher to watch class videos recorded with a 360-degree camera installed at the student's seat in VR using the HMD. It also enables the saving and playback of the teacher's gaze during the class, facilitating self-reflection on their teaching. The results of using this system for self-reflection indicated that observing their own behavior in the videos led to further contemplation about their thought processes during the class and new discoveries. This suggests that the system makes it easier for teachers to reflect on their teaching.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における学術的意義として,教育学の分野だけでは実現不可能だった他人の授業実践の情報や体験,特に技能(スキル)の継承に重要となる授業中の教員の視線の向きや見るべき対象などの暗黙知の伝達を,情報工学の技術・知見を組み合わせることで熟練教師の視線情報の可視化などによって可能とし,これまでの教育学で蓄積されてきた教師教育,授業リフレクションに関する研究成果を大きく発展させる可能性が見いだせたことにあると考えている.