Empirical study of a learning program to collaboratively construct a pharmaceutical response to a large-scale disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA TAKASHI  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70369023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 稔展  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20630718)
中野 貴文  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40804539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害医療 / e-learning / 薬剤師 / e-ラーニング / 災害薬事 / PBL / J-SPEED
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、災害薬事における災害時薬事概況報告システムと連携した災害薬事のためのe-learningを開発することに加え、e-learningとIoT技術が連携したPBL型災害薬事実働演習により災害時に適切な医療が提供できる人材育成を強化するものである。計画している研究項目は、①災害薬事における医薬品供給体制をモニタリングするための薬剤版J-SPEEDの開発とe-learningへの展開②薬剤版J-SPEEDの後ろ向き検証と災害薬事コンテンツの作成③e-learningと連携した災害薬事実働PBL演習方略の構築、④モバイルe-learningの学習効果の検証と評価、の4つである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the development of e-learning for disaster medicine linked to the Disaster Medicine Overview Reporting System, this research aims to strengthen the development of human resources who can provide appropriate medical care in times of disaster through PBL-type disaster medicine practical exercises linked with IoT. Planned research items include: development of a pharmaceutical version of J-SPEED for monitoring the drug supply system during disasters; verification of the pharmaceutical version of J-SPEED through a backward-looking survey of prescriptions during disasters; construction of a PBL training strategy linked with e-learning; and verification and evaluation of learning effects of training linked with VR. The following are the results of the training and evaluation of the learning effects. Through this project, we were able to incorporate the contents into training for disaster relief pharmaceutical affairs coordinators and training for disaster relief pharmacists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被災地に駆けつける多数の支援チームは自己完結を旨とし災害調整本部への報告する能力や余力を保有しているが、従来、標準化された報告手法がなかったために、その力は活かされてなかった。申請者らは、過去の大規模災害にて薬事関連の混乱に対応した経験から、薬剤版J-SPEEDの開発と学修環境を整備し、PBL型実働演習をe-learningによる補完をするという着想にいたった。災害時に適切な医療が提供できる人材育成をIoTを活用して構築するという芽生え期の本研究は、災害医療における薬剤師の職能として機能する新たな展開へと連結され、大規模災害時に専門職能を発揮できる薬剤師の充足に寄与することが期待できる。