Development and Evaluation of a Vocabulary Learning Material Generation System for Primary School Children using Morphological Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Daisuke  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50288429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 朋世  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00341967)
高木 啓  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90379868)
小山 義徳  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90546988)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords形態素解析 / 語彙指導 / 類義語 / 小学校国語 / 語彙学習 / 教材生成システム / 国語教育 / 小学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、任意の文章から類義語を参照しやすくする語彙学習教材を生成するシステムを開発し、このシステムを活用した授業を小学校で行ってこのシステムの評価を行うものである。このシステムを活用することにより、学習者が自らが好む文章について、類義語と比較しながら読む「類義語比べ読み」を行ったり、システムが類義語に置き換えた箇所を探しながら読む「間違い探し読み」を行ったりすることが可能となり、質量ともに充実した語彙学習を行うことが可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing morphological analysis technology, we developed a system that supports vocabulary learning in elementary school Japanese language lessons. And we verified the usefulness of this system by actually giving lessons in the 5th grade of elementary school. The system refers to the morphological analyzer and synonym list when pasting any sentences, marks the words included in the headwords of the synonym list. When one of the marked words is clicked, the system displays the synonyms. Most of the students affirmed the usefulness of using this system to focus on synonyms, and it seemed that many students were using the system without any particular problems. On the other hand, it was confirmed that synonyms could not be displayed smoothly in some parts and that synonyms for compound words such as idioms were not displayed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,日本語の形態素解析の技術が普及しており,小学校等の授業内で形態素解析の技術を活用する試みも行われるようになっている.他方,2017(平成29)年告示の小学校学習指導要領では国語科に関して語彙指導の充実が掲げられており,小学校学習指導要領解説国語編においては語彙の「質と量の両面」からの充実が求められており,語彙指導については,日本語の形態素解析を活用することが可能であることが考えられる.本研究は小学校における語彙指導に形態素解析の技術を活用するものであり,語彙指導の充実,ひいては一人一台端末環境における形態素解析の活用のあり方について,新たな知見をもたらすものと言える.