Development of Mixed Reality Technique Enabling Mid-air Operations without Wearable Devices and Application to Education System for Group Learning on Engineering Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takemura Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20297617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育支援システム / 複合現実 / 実験教育 / バーチャルリアリティ / 複合現実 (MR)
Outline of Research at the Start
理工学分野の教育においては,「ものづくり」を含む実験教育が重要であり,ユーザーの様々な用途と環境に適用できるバーチャルリアリティ(VR)の応用が期待されている。しかし,一般的なVRは,デバイスの装着により,実験を妨げたり,複数の利用者による共同作業ができないなどの問題があり,高度な実験教育に用いることが困難である。近年,超音波により空中で触覚を提示することが可能な空中ハプティクスが開発され,様々な応用が期待されている。本研究は,裸眼立体映像と空中ハプティクスを用いて,完全無装着型の複合現実(MR)を用いた実験教育支援システムを開発し,グループ学習を伴う高度な実験教育への応用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the novel mixed reality technique enabling mid-air operation using a 3-dimensional display and haptics device. Moreover, this study verified its applicability to education system for technological experiments involving construction of electronic circuits and robots. The technological novelty of this system are listed as follows: (1) The proposed MR system does not necessitate use of wearable devices which disturb learning and experiments; (2) This system enables a learner to construct virtual circuits and operate virtual equipment with the same motions of his hand as the physical circuit construction and the operations of the real equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行のVR技術は,装着デバイスが作業の妨げとなる等の問題により,実験教育に応用することが困難である。また,一般に用いられているHMD (Head-Mounted Display) のような装着デバイスは,利用者が周囲環境から遮断されるという問題により,グループによる共同作業を伴う理工系分野の高度な実験教育に利用することができない。このような問題点を踏まえ本研究では,裸眼立体ディスプレイと触覚デバイスを組合せたMR (Mixed Reality) の技術を開発し,グループによる実験教育に応用できる新しい教育システムを実現した。