Development of Advanced Training System for Fundamental Laparoscopic Surgery Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA MUNENORI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50636157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
中村 亮一  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (30366356)
富川 盛雅  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (60325454)
長尾 吉泰  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70608968)
江藤 正俊  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90315078)
川平 洋  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90447285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords手術トレーニング / 内視鏡外科 / 技術評価 / 内視鏡治療 / 内視鏡外科手術 / トレーニングモデル / 手術工程解析 / 手術ログ解析 / 外科教育 / トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、科学的根拠に基づいた質の高い革新的な科学的トレーング法をパッケージ化し、内視鏡外科手術教育の標準化を行う。これによりわが国における外科技術レベルの底上げを実現し、内視鏡外科の経験が比較的少ない外科医でも短期間で進歩的な手技を習得し、熟練者と同様に正確で安全な内視鏡外科手術を行うことが出来る革新的な教育パッケージを開発し、全国規模の学会へ提唱することで、新しい外科教育システムの全国的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate more deeply quantitatively and objectively what it means to be a good surgeon and what it means to become a good surgeon, and to sublimate the results to develop an innovative and scientific endoscopic surgical training program package that provides high-quality feedback and clear training strategies according to the surgeon's skill level. We aimed to develop a package of innovative and scientific endoscopic surgical training programs that provide quality feedback and clear training strategies according to the surgeon's skill level.
In our previous studies, we had hypothesized the existence of dwell time, which we defined as a movement that cannot be recognized as a meaningful movement, and in this study, we found strong support for this hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多彩な併存疾患を持つ高齢患者に対し、より軽い身体的・経済的負担かつ、より短期間で社会復帰させる低侵襲治療の需要が近年、頓に高まっている。しかしその一方で低侵襲治療(内視鏡外科手術)による相次ぐ医療事故が巷間を賑わし、社会的問題になっている。これは多くの場合、外科医の内視鏡外科手術・先端医療機器に対する理解や認識の不足、未熟な技術に起因するものであり、このような事故の防止のためには内視鏡外科手術の専門的な教育・トレーニングが極めて重要である。