| Project/Area Number |
19K03085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Maemura Kosei 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30398292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
盛 真一郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00620519)
又木 雄弘 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任講師 (10444902)
田上 聖徳 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (50721031)
新地 洋之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60284874)
夏越 祥次 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
蔵原 弘 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70464469)
川崎 洋太 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90770420)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 3D画像 / 手術訓練 / バーチャルセッション / 手術トレーニング / バーチャルリアリティー / ホログラフィー / 手術シミュレーター / 内視鏡外科 / トレーニングシステム / 消化管再建 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腹部外科手術は開腹手技から腹腔鏡手術やロボット手術への移行が急速に進み、古典的な手技が新しい手法に変わる一方で、複雑な消化管再建術式や個別の患者に対応可能な訓練装置・習熟度評価システムは確立していない。本研究では腹腔鏡手術における臓器再建手技に対し、多様な術式と患者個別対応型の新規腹腔鏡手術対応訓練装置とこれを活用した訓練・指導システムを開発し、高度な内視鏡外科医教育の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1)3D images of abdominal organs created from CT data were collected as three-dimensional distance measurement data using a holographic computer. We developed a cassette-type pseudo-organ model module that mimics the abdominal cavity and applied it to a surgical simulator for laparoscope. Using the simulator, we developed our own surgical exclusion device and produced a prototype. 2)Introducing a virtual session system via the Internet using VR goggles and a holographic computer to share 3D information of individual target organs, share original images, and simulate gastrointestinal reconstruction training surgery in a virtual space linked with a simulator. Worked on the creation of a remote instruction protocol.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現段階でも、国内外で仮想現実(VR)または複合現実技術と実体のシミュレーターを統合した訓練システムは確立していない。我々は独自の手術訓練シミュレーターを開発し、患者個別の画像データより作成した3D画像を用いたバーチャルシステムとの融合を行った。同時にこれらのシステムを利用した手術器具の開発も行った。このゆな手術シミュレーターを用いた手術器具の開発や訓練システムの社会的な意義は高く、継続的な研究の必要性が高いと考えられる。