Systematization of information education that can improve classes with an emphasis on programming thinking in elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIROSE HIROO  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50228839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 剛  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80712158)
平田 幸広  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70238369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 情報教育 / プログラミング的思考 / 授業改善 / カリキュラム設計 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / 学習環境 / 指導計画 / 教育システム構築 / 教員意識 / 教育改善 / アンプラグドコンピューティング / 教育効果
Outline of Research at the Start
初等教育でプログラミング教育を実施するにあたり,教育の方法論の未確立,教諭の知識・理解不足,教育効果の測定方法などの問題が残されている。これらより,現状ではプログラミング教育の実施・改善活動が困難となる可能性がある。
本研究では,プログラミング的思考を重視した情報教育のシステム化を取り組み,小学校においてPDCAサイクル実施による授業改善を可能とすることを目指す。具体的には,小学校におけるプログラミング教育のための授業デザイン例の提示,授業支援システムの構築,学習効果の測定質問紙作成を行い,PDCAを回すための基盤環境を整える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points are important in order to practice programming education, continuously improve programming education skills and improve educational effects from the next year onwards. (1) Outside knowledge should be utilized for information gathering such as lesson proposals, planning, and preparation of materials. (2)Lessons are taught by incumbent teachers, leading to PDCA for educational improvement in the next year and beyond. (3) The Board of Education should take the lead in building a model curriculum, providing teacher training for the entire city, and arranging for class support staff. If this mechanism is established, we believe that the systemization of programming education can be achieved. In the future, we will collect GPs obtained from this research and aim to establish information education that seamlessly continues from elementary education to secondary education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校中学校でのプログラミング教育が必修化されたが,教育効果を上げるためのPDCA確立は,教育現場での喫緊の課題である。本研究の教育実践結果から導かれた3つの知見は,今後のプログラミング教育をデザインするにあたり有用である。
また,プログラミング教育に熱心な特定の教員や学年,小学校などの取り組みを,単年度の取り組みにとどめず継続的に,かつ,どの小学校においても公平な教育を受けるためには,教育委員会が主体となりプログラミング教育のGP(Good Practice)の発掘,情報の共有,教員教育,授業支援をすることが極めて重要である。