Development of learning materials to support trainee dentist education: towards a change in the working style of supervisors and trainees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Onizuka Chie  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60336956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 明子  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30311145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学修教材 / 熟達化 / 初学者 / 指導者 / 歯科治療 / 研修歯科医 / 研修 / 働き方改革 / 歯科医師
Outline of Research at the Start
研修歯科医(研修医)は指導歯科医(指導医)のもと研修しているが、治療技術の獲得や向上のためには、知識(Knowledge:Knows)修得だけではなく、実践(Action:Does)が必須である。指導医も研修医も一日の患者診療の終了後の時間外に研修を実施することが多く「働き方改革」の長時間労働の是正を阻む要因の一つとなっている。経験豊富な歯科医師(熟達者)の治療技術については、暗黙知や経験知の部分が多いので、それを次世代の研修医に詳細に説明し継承していくのは難しい。そこで歯科治療に関する暗黙知・経験知を明らかにし、研修医が空き時間に効率的に学ぶことができる学修教材の開発をめざしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to clarify the tacit and experiential knowledge of dentists with extensive clinical experience and to develop learning materials that enable first-time students to learn efficiently in their spare time, thereby aiming for efficient use of time and work style reform for both supervising dentists and trainee dentists.
Content (outlines, procedures and videos) created by supervising dentists in each specialty were uploaded to Moodle (an open source e-learning platform), a Learning Management System (LMS), to create an environment where trainee dentists can watch them in their spare time. A survey of access to content by trainee dentists and interviews with senior dentists were conducted to identify areas for future improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の社会のニーズの変化により、歯科医学の高度化とともに患者を総合的に診る姿勢が必要になり、研修歯科医が研修期間に学ぶべき内容が複雑化し、膨大になっている。しかしながら指導歯科医も業務量が増大しているので、研修歯科医に教育をする時間が充分とれず、診療が終わってから教育時間を確保しなければならない。そのためワークライフバランスの持続的な安定へのジレンマが生じていた。経験豊富な歯科医師の暗黙知や経験知を基に診療に役立つコンテンツを作成したことで、研修歯科医が隙間時間に視聴できるという環境を構築することができた。学修者および教育者、両者ともへの働き方改革を目指したという意味で意義がある。