Collaborative learning including peer review analysis using cloud computing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Hiroyuki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70433422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsピアレビュー / 協働学修 / クラウド / グループワーク / アンケート / データサイエンス / 医療系 / 教育工学 / オンライン / DX / 数理データサイエンスAI教育プログラム / AI / ルーブリック / 課題解決
Outline of Research at the Start
ピアレビューの確実性を高めるために、クラウド技術を活用して「ピアレビューの分析にまで学生がかかわるプロセス」を協働学修に取り入れる。ここでは、学生自身が自らのパフォーマンスの目標を設定しながらルーブリック評価表を作成し、それを用いてピアレビューを実施する。さらに、レビューの結果を学生自身が分析する。このプロセスを、クラウドの共同編集機能を活用することで、円滑に繰り返し実践できるようにする。これにより、パフォーマンスを評価することの難しさや重要性を認識し、さらに、より正確にピアレビューをしようとする動機づけとなるようにする。加えて、学生の主体性や自律性、そして、学修意欲の向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cloud technology has been used to create a learning environment that enhances the certainty of peer review by students in collaborative learning, and at the same time, improves students' independence, autonomy, and motivation to learn. The academic uniqueness of this project lies in its new concept of designing classes for collaborative learning by incorporating "a process in which students are involved in the analysis of peer reviews. Furthermore, we designed a syllabus for classes that incorporate this idea, and constructed a collaborative learning environment that enables smooth and repeated implementation of the syllabus through the application of cloud technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、ピアレビューの確実性を高めたり、学修への意欲を向上させたりするための方策として、オンライングループワークや同僚間アンケートなどの新しい学修方略を確定し、さらに、それをクラウド技術により実現したことである。また、ピアレビューの分析に問われるデータ分析力の醸成の観点から、本学の全ての学部で数理・データサイエンス・AI教育プログラム(MDASH)を設計し、医療系大学におけるMDASHの推進にも寄与したものと考える。