Project/Area Number |
19K03093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Niigata Seiryou University |
Principal Investigator |
Honma Yuko 新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 准教授 (40410253)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 役割取得能力 / ゲーミフィケーション / アプリ / ICT / トレーニング / 通級指導教室 / 発達障害児 / デジタル絵本 / 発達障害 / 社会性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,発達障害などにより学習や適応に困難を抱える子供たちへの支援において,ICTを効果的に活用した教育実践に大きな期待が寄せられている。しかしながら,子どもたちが意欲を持ってICTを活用することを目的とした教材開発がなされておらず,エビデンスが充分でないのにICTを活用することが勧められているという課題がある。本研究では発達障害児の社会性促進トレーニングにおいて,対象児のモチベーションを高めることを意図して設計されたICT教材を開発し,実践研究による効果検証を行い特別支援教育におけるICT活用のエビデンスを確立することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The basis of this research is adding a gamification function to existing applications that aim to promote role-taking ability, namely "Kokoro Ehon Aka Pen" (targeting infants to the lower grades of elementary school)and "Kokoro Ehon Jr. Game" (targeting middle grade elementary school students and above) and, using them to conduct training for children in the special education room. As a gamification function, we implemented a correcting function, a scoring record, and a memory game that also doubles as training for short-term memory as a reward for training. In addition, a control group was established. We clarified that feedback by scoring with "correction" as gamification leads to improved motivation, especially in the lower grades of elementary school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は通級指導教室に通級する児童が主体的・能動的に役割取得能力トレーニングを行うための教材として,ゲーミフィケーションを活用したトレーニング用アプリ「こころえほんあかペン(幼児から小学校低学年向け)」,「こころえほんJr.ゲーム(小学校中学年以上の児童向け)」を開発し,対照群を含む児童を対象とした実践を行い効果検証を行った点,実装したゲーミフィケーション機能(採点機能,採点のまとめ,神経衰弱ゲーム)に関する評価を行い改善点を明らかにした点に学術的意義,社会的意義がある。2種類のアプリを開発したことで幅広い年齢に対応するトレーニング用アプリを開発した点には,教育的意義もあると言える。