Developing Elementary School English Workbooks with Touch-pen for Blind Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionYonezawa women's junior college
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Nagaki  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00214825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学校外国語活動 / 教育工学 / 特別支援教育 / 小学校英語
Outline of Research at the Start
新学習指導要領において外国語教育の充実が求められ小学校中学年で「外国語活動」、高学年で「外国語科」が2020年度より導入される。2018年度現在中学年は新学習指導要領に対応した小学校外国語活動教材『Let’s Try! 1, 2』を使用している。特別支援学校の小学部では新学習指導要領で、一人一人に応じた指導の充実が求められ、コンピュータ等の情報機器の活用等が規定されている。特に視覚障害児童には音声教材の整備充実が求められている。本研究はこれまでの二次元コードと触図を活用した知見を応用し、小学校3,4年生用『Let’s Try! 1, 2』に対応した新コンテンツの学習指導モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2020, teaching English for 3rd and 4th graders at Japanese public elementary schools began as a compulsory “activity”, and the Ministry of Education edited two textbooks called  “Let’s Try! 1, 2”. We made an analysis of vocabularies and sentence patters of those two “activity textbooks”.
Based on the vocabulary and sentence pattern research, we developed two workbooks for the blind students: “Let’s Try English! 1, 2”, one for the 3rd graders and the other for the 4th. Those are self-study workbooks using a touch-pen. The pen contains all the listening materials in the textbooks of “Let’s Try! 1, 2” digitally. We believe those workbooks could help both the blind elementary students to learn English and the teachers to teach English. We also edited a teacher’s manual: “Pronunciation of English” which is a pronunciation guide to “Let’s Try! 1”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援教育では、共生社会の形成に向けインクルーシブ教育システムの構築が推進され「日本型インクルーシブ教育」が提言されている。特に視覚障害児童には音声教材の整備充実が求められている。
本研究の学術的意義は、二次元コードと触図を活用し新学習指導要領に対応した音声ペン教材の作成が視覚障害児一人一人に応じた充実した学習を可能としたことである。また、社会的意義は、日本型インクルーシブ教育に向けた視覚障害児童への音声教材の充実を図るため、本研究で作成した補助教材の活用により視覚障害児童が晴眼者と同等の教育情報が保障されることである。