Project/Area Number |
19K03101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto College of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郭 潔蓉 東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 教授 (70601326)
小路 真木子 京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 教授 (90300251)
高木 亜有子 湘北短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20369466)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 印象評価 / ポップカルチャー / 漫画 / アニメ / 異文化感性理解 / 国際文化比較 / 印象語 / サブカルチャー・コンテンツ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまで行ってきた印象評価研究の手法と印象評価分析ツールの開発技術を活かし、日本のサブカルチャー・コンテンツに対する印象評価を対象に、国際文化交流に貢献可能なツールを開発することを目標としている。 本研究は、3年の研究期間で遂行するが、本研究の1年目は「印象語調査と印象語データベース構築」「印象評価データ収集調査と印象評価データベース構築」、2年目は「印象分析」「画像解析」「異文化感性理解支援ツール開発」、3年目は「ツールを用いて各国で活用実験」を行う。そして、最終的には、以上の内容をワークショップ、学会発表、論文等で一般に公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a tool that contributes to smooth international cultural exchange. For this purpose, we focused on the impressions of people from different countries with different cultural sensibilities (Kansei) and analyzed the commonalities and differences in the impression evaluations of Japanese pop culture such as manga and anime. More specifically, we developed questionnaire tools for evaluating impressions that support not only Japanese but also Traditional Chinese, English and French. Through a survey company, we obtained impression evaluation data for images of Japanese anime and manga characters in each country. Finally, using the principal component analysis, we confirmed the similarities and differences in Kansei between Japan and other countries, and developed a tool to visualize this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の文化的価値をアピールして海外からの需要獲得を狙うためのブランド戦略(クールジャパン政策など)が進められているが、日本の生活文化から育まれたコンテンツやファッション、日本食などが海外でも人気を博し、特に日本のポップカルチャーの代表的な漫画やアニメなどのコンテンツが高く評価されている。そこで、本研究は、国内外の人々に対し、日本の漫画・アニメのキャラクターに対する印象評価の共通点や相違点の分析を試みた。本研究は、まだ基礎的な段階ではあるが、感性の科学的なアプローチを活用して異文化間の感性的な理解に貢献する方法を見出そうとしたことが、社会的・学術的意義があるものと思われる。