Development of Manufacturing Collaborative Learning Facilitation System that Supports Groups based on Their Learning History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Kazunori  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (30342562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協働学習 / 学習履歴 / 試行錯誤型学習 / ものづくり教育支援 / IoT活用 / プログラミング / タンジブルデバイス / ネットワーク / ビジュアルプログラミング / 協調学習 / 問題解決型学習 / 教育機関連携 / ICT利用 / 遠隔学習 / IoT / ファシリテーション / 学習過程の可視化 / ものづうくり
Outline of Research at the Start
協働学習の過程において, 問題解決能力は学習者間の事象の把握と意見の統合によるコミュニケーションにより新たな気づきを繰返して課題を解決することで培われる. これまでの研究成果から, 自分や他者が行ってきた学習過程の可視化と共有が自らの知識や経験として習得しやすくなる可能性があること,指導者側から見ても学習過程の可視化が, 学習者の理解度や進捗に合わせた協働学習支援を行いやすくなることなどが分かってきた. そこで本申請ではものづくり協働学習を支援するファシリテーションシステムを開発し, 実践により有効性を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of cooperative learning, problem-solving skills are cultivated by repeatedly solving problems through new insights gained through communication and other means. We hypothesize that visualization and sharing of the learning process may facilitate the acquisition of knowledge, etc., and that the similarity of the learning process may facilitate the discovery of laws for problem solving, and that from the instructor's perspective, visualization of the learning process may facilitate support for collaborative learning according to the learner's level of understanding and progress. We have also hypothesized that the visualization of the learning process will facilitate the support of collaborative learning according to the learners' level of understanding. In this application, we developed a facilitation system to support cooperative learning in manufacturing, and confirmed that the hypothesized results were obtained from the actual results of supporting cooperative learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムを用いて収集蓄積される多数の学習履歴は教育界で注目されている教育ビッグデータとして見なすことができる. したがって学習履歴から効果的な指導方法を検討可能にするだけでなく, 今世界的に注目されている教育データを解析し活用するラーニング・アナリティクスにおいても,これまで教育データ収集が困難だった協働学習分野における実践例として貢献できたと考えられる.