Development of educational program for advanced IoT engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
Minamide Akiyuki  国際高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 小学校低学年 / 計算機的思考 / IoT / PBL / 小学生 / シールプログラミング / 技術者育成
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の高度な IoT 技術者育成のための教育プログラムの開発を目的とし、アジア地域から高い評価を得ている日本発の高専教育に、理数系に対する教育の見直しとして国際的にも推進されているSTEM教育を統合した教育プログラムを開発し、物理・数学・工学を融合できる次世代の高度な IoT 技術者育成を目指す。本研究では、IoT 技術者育成において、目の前の現象に対して自ら問いを立て、原理を理解させる教育が必要不可欠であるとの考えを基礎として、物理実験からPBL活動を通じて物理現象、原理の理解、それを測定するセンサーの精度、応答速度までを考えさせる教育プログラムを構築し、実践する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study began with the aim of developing an educational program to foster the next generation of advanced IoT engineers, but the planned education could not be implemented as it was due to a significant lack of skills among the students. Therefore, we felt the need to consider an educational program including programming education in elementary schools, and developed new programming materials using stickers and scanners that could be used for programming education in the lower grades of elementary schools. Demonstration tests were conducted at 24 elementary schools (about 1,600 students), and the effectiveness of the educational material system was confirmed. However, the physics experiment that was to be conducted in the final stage of the project was not possible due to the spread of COVID19 infection, and a prototype system using holography was developed instead.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の高度な IoT 技術者を育成するためには、小学校から高等教育機関までの情報教育の流れを踏まえて全体的に教育手法を検討していく必要性がある。本研究において全体を調査した結果、特に小学校低学年の情報教育(計算機的思考教育)の遅れが顕著であることが分かった。これは小学校の教諭がプログラミングを未経験であること、授業で使用する適切な教材がないことに起因する。本研究では、小学校低学年児童が授業内に計算機的思考を学べる教材システムを開発したことで、低学年児童の授業を小学校教諭が簡単にできるようにした。今後、本教材が広まれば小学校低学年の情報教育に大いに貢献できると思われる。