Advancing from CS Unplugged to full-fledged programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tatsuhiro Tamaki  沖縄工業高等専門学校, メディア情報工学科, 教授 (60413837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 淳  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (60311073)
内田 保雄  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 嘱託教授 (70321487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCSアンプラグド / CSプラグド / フルフレッジド・プログラミング / プログラミング的思考 / 工学教育 / 高専教育 / プログラミング教育
Outline of Research at the Start
先進国においてプログラミング教育の流れが加速していく中、コンピュータを使わずに情報科学を教授する手法としてCSアンプラグドが注目されているが、先行研究では、本格的なプログラミング教育への接続性についてあまり研究されて来なかった。そこで、本研究では、CSアンプラグドから本格的なプログラミング教育への橋渡しをする教育方法として、CSアンプラグドを補完する新たな教育方法である「CSプラグド」と本格的なプログラミングへの展開を図るための「6ステップメソッド」を提案し、導入段階における効果的なプログラミング教育のための普遍的な教育メソッドの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CS Unplugged (Computer Science Unplugged) is an effective educational method for experiential learning of information science without using computers. However, much of the previous research has remained at the stage of experiencing CS Unplugged, and its connectivity to full-fledged programming education has been limited. Therefore, in this study, we developed a typical teaching material consisting of six stages, from CS Unplugged to the description of full-fledged program code, to establish a connection between CS Unplugged and full-fledged programming. We conducted evaluation experiments in a classroom to confirm its effectiveness.We proposed a new Copying Learning method and also explore the practical application of block programming languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでもCSアンプラグドを使ったコンピュータサイエンスの導入教育は数多くあったが実際にプログラミングを行おうとするとその要求される知識と技術の差で躓く学習者が多くいた。本研究では、CSアンプラグドの手法と本格的なプログラミング言語の学習の橋渡しを行う学習手法を提案し、教材を作成した。高等教育機関における学習手法を主題に置いているが、小中学校におけるプログラミング教育にも大いに活用可能であり、今後のプログラミング教育に活用可能だと考えている。