Research on development of science and technology communication method using drama and evaluation of educational effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Takeshi  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (20759740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 直之  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
古澤 輝由  立教大学, 理学部, 特任准教授 (50814919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords科学技術コミュニケーション / 演劇 / 教育 / 市民対話 / 市民参加
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の目的は二つある。一つは、「共創」を促進することに資する『「演劇」を使った新しい科学技術コミュニケーション手法』を開発することである。もう一つは、科学技術コミュニケーターを養成する教育課程において『「演劇」を用いた科学技術コミュニケーションの開発』を課題解決型学習として実施した場合の教育的効果を、インタビュー調査や会話分析などを用いて確かめることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of five sessions were held throughout the study period to practice science and technology communication (SC) using theater. The topics were health management devices using ICT and big data, brain-machine interface for dementia prevention, social implementation of contact verification application (COCOA), genome editing of human fertilized eggs, and eradication of pests using gene drives. In each practice, we conducted participant observation and interviews with the subjects of the theater production and implementation, as well as a questionnaire survey of workshop participants. The results revealed that the use of theater in SC enables the provision of information and public dialogue that includes differences in the "context" of each stakeholder's values and social position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、観客と制作者の両者において、演劇の制作ならびに鑑賞は、科学技術の社会実装に関する倫理的・社会的課題について、多様な意見に基づく対話を促し「エンパシー」や「価値自由」の態度を涵養することを示した。これらは多様な立場を包摂できる社会づくりに欠かせないスキルや態度である。
演劇を課題としたPBLや演劇の上演とセットにした対話の場づくりは、高等教育だけではなく中等教育における探究課題への応用や、STEAM教材へ展開可能である。研究成果を科学技術コミュニケーションだけではなく、中等教育および高等教育における、主権者教育やシティズンシップ教育のプログラムに応用することができる。