Research on the development and evaluation of problem-solving skills in STEM areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hisao  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20192619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 敏幸  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 名誉教授 (00157025)
吉永 契一郎  金沢大学, 高等教育開発・支援系, 教授 (70313492)
斉藤 準  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90757668)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTEAM教育 / STEM教育 / 問題解決 / 統合型STEMカリキュラム / 創造性のための教育 / 問題開発 / 高大接続 / STEM / 海外調査研究 / 海外のテスト / アメリカの教育制度 / 大学入試 / イノベーション教育 / 高等教育 / 思考力評価
Outline of Research at the Start
STEM領域において、社会で必要な問題解決スキルのさらなる変化が予測されており、社会で役立つ問題解決能力育成は重要な課題となっている。しかし、中等教育や高等教育の科学教育においては、社会に現れる問題パターンのうち、半数以下のパターンにとどまる。他方、海外では、大学の科学教育において、様々な問題パターンが試みられ、既にアメリカの大学教育やイギリスでの入学試験共通テストに導入されるなど、ジェネリックスキル測定や習得を目的とした試みがなされている。本研究では、問題解決に関しての新しい問題を、海外視察、高校生や大学生への新規問題出題による検証により、有効性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problem-solving is a crucial aspect of skills development in STEM areas. However, most problems, especially at the undergraduate level, are algorithmic problems, which make it difficult to fully acquire the skills needed in society. For example, decision-making problems, which require situation-specific judgements, are rarely represented in problem settings in the STEM domain. In this study, based mainly on observations abroad, research has been conducted on problem settings that are weighted towards the acquisition of skills needed in society. It has been found that even in a single discipline, problems integrated with other disciplines are effective for the development of such skills. To this end, a classification analysis of problems used in STEM education was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外のSTEM教育は、生活の質の向上を目的としており、社会科学融合型である。韓国や日本ではSTEAMと呼ばれる教育は、初等中等教育において、世界各国でおこなわ、多くの成果を挙げている。本研究課題では、海外のSTEM教育コンファレンスでのトピックの紹介は、STEM教育の各国での取り組みや問題設定などを日本に紹介し、日本の教育力向上に資する。