Natural history education in islands and rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20235930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海岸漂着物 / ビーチコーミング / 自然史教育 / 海辺 / 離島 / 海岸堆積物
Outline of Research at the Start
自然に恵まれた離島やへき地において、海岸漂着物や海岸堆積物(砂や礫)を、海辺の自然史教育の視点から再認識し、身近な自然史教材としての活用を試みる。また、自然体験学習の実践として、大学の授業でビーチコーミングや海岸の野外実習を行い、自然の多様性を理解し、それらを読み解く自然史教育のリテラシー能力を高めてゆく。アウトリーチでは、実際の自然史試料の観察に加え、タブレット端末を利用したインタラクティブな電子教材を 用いて、地域の子どもたちに体験型アクティビティを提供する。離島やへき地における身近な自然史教材を活用したアプローチは、自然史教育のリテラシーに新たな視点をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In islands and rural areas blessed with nature, we re-recognized coastal debris and coastal sediments from the perspective of seaside natural history education, and tried to use them as familiar natural history teaching materials. As a practice of nature experience learning, beach combing and field training on the beach were conducted in the class of the University to improve the literacy ability of natural history education to understand the diversity of nature. Outreach attempted to observe and collect seaside natural history samples and provided hands-on activities to local children. An approach that utilizes familiar natural history teaching materials in islands and rural areas brings a new perspective to the literacy of natural history education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究成果は漂着物学会、日本貝類学会はじめ各種学会で発表し、これらの学会誌で公表した。このうちアオイガイ類の大量漂着や暖流系漂着物の漂着例は、海洋環境の地球温暖化の一例として注目された。また、2021年に出版した「北海道ビーチコーマーズガイド」(北海道海岸生物研究会)は、漂着物の自然史教育の教材として、学生の野外調査指導や教員の免許更新講習の資料として活用したが、写真や図が多く見やすくてわかりやすいと好評であった。