Creating an engineering classroom program that uses information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Nobuhide  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (70203156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsものづくり / 情報技術 / 児童 / 大学生 / 創造教育 / オンライン / 社会人力 / 工学教育 / プログラミング / プログラム教育 / 創造性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、児童に対してプログラミング的思考を育み,さらにものづくりの楽しさを体験できる“情報技術を利用したなるほど工学的ものづくり教育”のプログラムの創出を目指すものである.このプログラムでは,大学生が上述の内容を実現させるための手段を考案し実施する.この行動を通して,大学生に対して主体性,積極性,協調性などの社会人力を育むことも目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to create a program of engineering manufacturing education using information technology, which fosters programming thinking for children and allows them to experience the joy of manufacturing.
We practiced the created manufacturing education program using a web conferencing system and confirmed that there was no problem with the teaching method. It was also shown that this method became a place for elementary school teachers to practice ICT education and was able to create effective programs. This initiative was introduced in newspapers and other media. This initiative was introduced in newspapers and other media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,児童に対してプログラミング的思考を育み,さらにものづくりの楽しさを体験できる“情報技術を利用したなるほど工学的ものづくり教育”のプログラムの創出を目指すものである.このプログラムでは,大学生が上述の内容を実現させるための手段を考案することで大学生に対して主体性,積極性,協調性などの社会人力を育むことも目的としている.研究期間を通して,工作機械を制御するGコードプログラムを用いた加工教育プログラムの創出をし,実践によりその有効性を示した.またコロナ禍で対面での活動に代わりWeb会議システムの活用も試み,その有効性も示した.