A Study on the Improvement of Instruction about Electricity through Elementary School to Secondary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 特命教授 (70134252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 明子  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (70515981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校電気単元 / 中学校電気単元 / 電圧の理解 / 電位概念 / 電位測定回路 / 中学校理科 / 電気単元 / 小学校理科 / 理科教育 / 科学教育 / 物理教育 / 電気概念の獲得 / 電圧概念 / 電位概念の導入 / 実体的水流モデル / 電流概念 / 小中学校 / 指導法の改善
Outline of Research at the Start
正しい電気概念の獲得を目指し,小学校から中学校まで一貫した電気単元の指導の在り方を検討する。現在の電気単元の指導の結果として,多くの児童生徒が「電圧」について正しい理解を獲得できていない.そのため本研究では,「電圧」概念の獲得が最重要課題であると捉え,小中学生が電圧をイメージできるような実体モデルの開発を行う.これを用いた授業実践を通して,小学校から中学校までの一貫したありうべき電気学習の指導方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The instruction program about electricity in elementary schools and junior high schools have been studied in order to encourage student's understanding of the electric voltage. We tried to teach the electric voltage for elementary school students and the electric potential for junior high school students. This trial showed certain positive effects.
We make clear that most students cannot understand the electric voltage in the present normal course of study in junior high school in Japan. We strongly propose that new approach of instruction of electricity to achieve correct comprehension about the electric voltage must be constructed immediately with taking the instruction order of electricity and potential energy into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校では,「電圧は電流を流す働きの強さを表す」と定義されているのみで具体的な説明が全くなされていない.そのため,電圧に関する理解が極めて低いことは繰り返し指摘されてきた.本研究においても,学習後の中学生の多くは電圧概念を獲得できていないことが改めて明らかとなった.本研究では,電位測定回路を用いた授業実践を行い,電圧とは電気的なエネルギーの高さを表すという電位概念を導入し,電圧理解の促進を図った.授業実践の結果,電圧概念の理解は有意に上昇し,電位概念導入の効果を示すことができた.