Development of students' global competence by scientific inquiry of river environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Shigeki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40199914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 宏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10282691)
加藤 和弘  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60242161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル・コンピテンス / 河川環境 / 科学的探究 / 珪藻 / 水質問題 / 水生昆虫 / シミュレーション / 博物館標本 / 河川環境学習 / グローバルコンピテンス / 科学的探求 / 問題解決
Outline of Research at the Start
先進国と途上国の学習者が、科学的な探究の過程を経て過去と現在の河川環境の実態と原因を相互に理解し、同時に、国家間における社会システムや文化の相違を偏見なく理解し、さらに問題解決へ向かう態度が養われる実物標本とウェブベース教材と教授プログラムを開発する。双方の学習者が過去と現在の生物標本を比較し、環境攪乱の原因を探求し討論することにより深められるローバル・コンピテンスの育成効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Web-based educational materials were developed, including diatom specimens collected in the past and present from rivers in Japan, the U.S. and India, an ecosystem simulator for understanding the relationship between human activities and river water quality, and videos and photographs of polluted rivers. In the final year of the project, classes were held four times each at three different schools, and students from the three schools exchanged opinions at the end of each class.
Analysis of the questionnaires administered after each class showed that while each school's individuality was recognized, there was also some degree of overall commonality in the answers to questions regarding understanding and thinking about specific issues. Furthermore, a considerable degree of commonality was found among the three schools in the solutions that the students themselves could provide for a better global river environment, suggesting that they were generally able to achieve their goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米諸国と比較して、日本の生徒は外国の人や文化と接する機会が少なく、グローバルコンピテンス育成の土壌が醸成されていない。本研究成果は、河川の水質汚染という日本の過去と途上国の現在の問題を取り上げることで、共通の観点から偏見を持つことなく、科学的探求を行いながら、グローバルコンピテンスの向上が図られる点で意義がある。国際問題は多くの場合、その国地域独特のものとなりがちであるが、本研究で扱った河川水質問題は、国際間で等質のものとして扱えるうえ、教材として用いる珪藻標本プレパラートは、採集時における実物の環境指標であるため、学習はより身近なものであり、学校教育に貢献ができるものである。