Verification of the effect that gender difference of non-verbal communication brings to science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michika  新潟大学, 経営戦略本部, 准教授 (40529393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 恵子 (村山恵子)  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任講師 (40404058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 非言語コミュニケーション / 性差 / 女子中高生の理系進路選択支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,行動心理学の知見から示唆される非言語コミュニケーション(以下,NVC)における性差の知見を科学コミュニケーション技術に応用することによって,性差を踏まえた効果的な科学コミュニケーション技術を開発することを目指すものである。特に,日本の女子中高生の理工系分野への興味関心を高めるために効果的な科学講演手法を開発することを目的として,①日本の女子中高生が高く評価する講師はどのようなNVCを使用しているか,②講師の使用するNVCは講師の性別や分野によってどう異なるか,③特に理工系分野で女子生徒の興味関心を高めるための効果的なNVCの使用方法とは何か,の3点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a science lecture method to effectively increase the interest of Japanese female junior and senior high school students in science fields, focusing on non-verbal communication (NVC), we analyzed video footage of actual science lectures and questionnaires to the students who attended and investigated NVCs frequently used by lecturers and those that students pay attention to.
As a result, we found that the proportion of female students paying attention to NVC was slightly higher than that of male students, and although there was variability in the NVC used by lecturers, potential NVC that could further enhance the interest of female students in science fields was identified. Furthermore, there are two types of female students: those who are interested in science and choose science as their career path, and those who are interested in science but are undecided about their career path. It is important to consider this difference to effectively evaluate NVC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年のPISAで,日本の15歳は,数学リテラシー,科学リテラシーともに過去最高スコアを獲得し,男女ともにOECD中第1位であった。しかしながら,日本のSTEM分野の大学卒業者や研究者の女性比率は未だOECD最下位である。つまり,日本の女子中高生の理系能力はその後の進路選択や職業選択につながっておらず,社会で十分に活かされているとは言い難い。本研究の成果は,このような現状を変えていく上で必要な対策の一つとして,女子中高生自身の科学への興味を高め,理系進路選択につなげるための科学講演手法の改善に新たな視点を与えるものである。