Development of a practical child education program to alleviate fear of insects and foster awareness of symbiotic coexistence with diverse living creatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2022-2023)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Ayuko  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 准教授 (50411690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 美佳  和泉短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (50597143)
山下 久美  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80410158)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育内容「環境」 / 昆虫 / 保育 / 環境教育 / 虫遊び / 嫌悪感 / 保育者養成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、幼児期における自然教育の意義を「多様な生きものとの共存・共生」という視点から探求するとともに、「園庭の自然との出会いを創出する保育」の実現にむけた保育実践プログラムと教材の開発を目的としている。特に、子どもが自然と出会うためのインタフェースとしての「保育者」に注目するとともに、自然と出会うための入り口かつ妨げともなる「虫」の存在に注目した。保育者の「虫嫌い」が時として子どもたちの自然とのふれあいを妨げる要因ともなっている。本研究は、保育者の虫嫌いを緩和し、虫を入り口として自然や生命の豊かさや多様性への関心と関わりを醸成する保育実践プログラムの開発を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the significance of nature education in early childhood from the perspective of "coexistence and symbiosis with diverse living things. In particular, we focused on the "teacher of childhood education and care" as an interface for children to encounter nature. We also focused on "insects," which are both a gateway and an obstacle to children's encounter with nature. Based on the results of a survey of young children asking about their likes and dislikes of insects and a questionnaire survey of teachers and students, we developed a practical childcare program to alleviate their dislike of insects. In particular, he presented a program that focuses on how involvement with children who like insects can alleviate teachers' dislike of insects and increase their awareness of coexistence with insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①虫への苦手意識が就学前に生じること、特に女児で虫への苦手意識が増加することをデータで示し、虫嫌いが女児に多いことについての仮説を提示した。②保育者の虫への苦手意識の実態について調査を行うとともに、虫への苦手意識が緩和されるプロセスについて検証した。調査を踏まえて、虫への苦手意識を緩和させることに注目した保育実践プログラムを提示した。さらに、実際にプログラムを実施してその効果を検証した。開発した保育実践プログラムは、保育者養成校での授業や、保育者を対象とした研修などにも応用できるだろう。