Analysis and systematization of ESD issues in municipalities that are implementing or planning re-introduction project of endangered species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yuko  大正大学, 社会共生学部, 教授 (00583816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords野生復帰 / コウノトリ / ツシマヤマネコ / 兵庫県豊岡市 / ふるさと教育 / ESD(持続可能な開発 のための教育) / 島根県雲南市 / 長崎県対馬市 / 環境教育 / 新型コロナウイルス(COVID-19) / 地域のシンボル / 環境のシンボル / 住民意識 / 茨城県神栖市 / webアンケート調査 / 郵送アンケート調査 / ネコの適正飼養 / 野生復帰事業 / コウノトリ学習 / はく製 / ESD / 希少種
Outline of Research at the Start
野生復帰事業を計画・実施もしくはその影響が波及している自治体が「希少種との共生」を企図し、展開している意識啓発活動について、ESD(持続可能な開発のための教育)の視点から課題を析出する。コウノトリの野生復帰の取り組みが行われている兵庫県豊岡市をはじめとする、現在いくつかの自治体で実施されている野生復帰の「希少種との共生」を企図した意識啓発活動の実態を把握するとともに、実施に至った経緯についての状況整理を行う。併せて、地域住民の意識の把握も行い、その効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the current status of residents' awareness and school education with regard to Storks and Tsushima leopard cat. For storks, we focused mainly on hometown education in Toyooka City, Hyogo Prefecture, and analyzed it within the framework of ESD. As results, awareness of storks didn't change after several years, and that attitudes toward learning and awareness of Toyooka City didn't change after the study. In the case of the Tsushima leopard cat, the study focused on projects aimed at the proper care of domesticated cat, and found that awareness of the issue linked to the Tsushima leopard cat had not been fostered.
This is due to the fact that there has been no movement to link the promotion of reintroduction to the wild with the improvement of local environmental issues. It is necessary to conduct educational activities to make people understand that the promotion of reintroduction to the wild is related to the improvement of local environmental issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
兵庫県豊岡市では、住民アンケート調査、市内のすべての小学校5年生、担当教員への学習前後のアンケート調査、小学校5年生でふるさと教育を学習した経験のある中学校3年生を対象にしたアンケート調査を実施した。本研究で把握した課題、コウノトリについての意識が学習数年後には変化が見られなくなることや学習後に学習姿勢や豊岡市への意識に変化が見られないことは市職員や学校教員に報告しており、改善の取り組みが期待される。また、長崎県対馬市で実施した住民アンケート調査では、イエネコの適正飼養の条例についての認知度が上がらない結果から、市職員が全戸対象に意識啓発に関するチラシを配布して改善を図ることにつながった。