Collaborative research for the development of science education curricula that lead to a deeper understanding of concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kyoko  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50467130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 吉英  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (30588570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 科学教育 / 概念理解 / 協働研究 / 小中高大
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小中高大理科教員の協働研究組織(Professional Learning Community)を生かし、教科と学校種を超えた教員主体のカリキュラム開発がどうしたら可能になるか、組織的継続的に授業研究や授業実践検討を行い、深い概念理解を目指すカリキュラム開発の実践研究を行うものである。日本の学校教育においては、学習指導要領によって学習内容が決められてきているが、学校現場主体のカリキュラムマネジメントの必要性も指摘されている。教科や学校種を超えた協働研究組織、児童生徒の科学的概念形成プロセスや幅広いカリキュラム編成理論を踏まえた実践研究を継続し、カリキュラム開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a collaborative research project across subject areas and school types to develop curricula to bring about a deep understanding of scientific concepts. The Professional Learning Community, a collaborative research organization in which elementary, secondary, high school, and university teachers learn from one another, held regular meetings to discuss the development of teaching materials and lesson plans. After their in-class implementation, the state of students’ understanding of scientific concepts, and their related difficulties, were discussed based on class records and the students' learning histories. Domestic and international practice records and theories of conceptual understanding were also examined. As a result, practical research based on the formation process of scientific concepts and a wide range of curriculum organization theories was activated, and many lesson plans and curricula were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省察的実践者としての教師は、学び合う専門職コミュニティ(professional learning community)を構築し、実践と省察を繰り返すことが重要である。本研究は、この省察的実践のための専門職コミュニティの構築を実現し、教師が主体的に概念理解を深める授業プランを開発することができた上で、多くの示唆を与えるものである。また研究協力者の多くは、附属学校等で公開授業をしている他、実践記録を書いたり学会発表したりすることで、広く社会に公開している。