Research on building scientific earthquake disaster awareness through participatory observation data acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hayaashi Yoshinari  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90362300)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域特性 / 地震防災 / 都市郊外 / 地形改変 / 常時微動 / 郊外 / 地震災害 / 市民参加 / 地盤改変 / 参加型
Outline of Research at the Start
地震防災の現場では、観測や解析は専門家が行い、市民はその成果を受け入れて活用するという役割分担が暗黙の常識になっている。この固定化した役割分担が自助意識向上の障害になっており、市民自らが居住地のリスクを計測・分析する試みが意識転換において重要ではないかと考えた。本研究では常時微動の観測と解析を導入して、仮説、観測、検証、一般化という科学研究の一連の流れの経験から防災意識の高揚をはかるプログラムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important issue for future disaster preparedness in Japan that non-specialists in observation and disaster management to take the initiative to understand and comprehend regional characteristics. In this study, we developed an educational program to systematically learn the basics of reading map information, observation skills, and analyzing data. We were able to evaluate local regional characteristics by conducting actual citizen observations in two types of topographical condition locations: hilly terrain and hinterland wetlands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市郊外には1960年代以降に急激に開発された地域が広がっており、開発時期や開発以前の地形地質条件を反映して狭い範囲に防災上の弱点を持った場所がモザイク状に分布している。そのような場所では地域に密着したミクロな視点による、持続性のあるモニタリングが求められていた。本研究で開発した教育プログラムは、この課題を解決するための1つのツールになりうる。