Development of new preschool and elementary school play programs based on collaboration between elementary and elementary school children that enhances both non-cognitive and mathematical skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuki  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10362584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非認知能力 / 数学力 / 幼小連携 / fNIRS / 数学教育 / 実行機能 / 脳科学 / 数学遊び
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,非認知能力および数学力の両方を同時に高めることのできる教育プログラムの開発のために,幼児・児童の認識,及び数学の系統性を基盤とした幼稚園・保育園,小学校低学年に関する幼・小数学遊びプログラムについて開発を行う予定とする。方法としては,(1)幼児・児童の系統的な「数学」に関する認識を明らかにする,(2)系統的な数学に関する認識をベースとした幼・小(低学年)遊びプログラムを開発する,(3)妥当性の検証を行う,とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop educational programs that can simultaneously enhance both non-cognitive and mathematical skills, this study aimed to develop kindergarten, nursery school, and early elementary school play programs based on the cognition of infants and children and the systematics of mathematics.
As a result of our research, we found a way to develop a program that can simultaneously enhance both non-cognitive and mathematical skills. Specifically, the method uses functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) to measure brain activity in each task and compares these results. Based on these results, we developed a program for young children and small children's play. The results of the study showed the validity of the program, even though it was only a case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,非認知能力および数学力の両方を同時に高めることのできる教育プログラムの開発をおこなった。この際,幼稚園・小学校,また家庭でもプログラムが開発できる一方法を提案することができた。また,具体的に,内発的動機付けや練習効果が認めれる保存概念遊びやそろばん遊びを開発し,一事例ではあるが,実践を行った。幼稚園・小学校,家庭でも非認知能力および数学力の両方を同時に促進できることなどが明らかとなった。これらのことから,学術的に新たな提案ができ,また社会的にも新たな提案を行うことができ,これらの意味から意義があったものと考える。