| Project/Area Number |
19K03128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO HIDEKI 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90510975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 放射線教育 / 市販試薬 / 天然放射性核種 / 天然核種 / 放射線計測 / 自然放射線 / 塩化ルビジウム / 塩化カリウム / 酸化ルテチウム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
原発事故により7年以上経過したが放射線に対する関心は高く、不安は払拭されていない。放射線に関する不十分な理解は不安を助長させると考えられ、正しい理解へ導けるような放射線教育が必要である。放射線源と測定機器による放射線計測を取り入れた体験学習が効果的と考えられるが、線源を管理区域外へ持ち出すことは放射線管理の面で望ましくない。そこで、放射線管理が不要な天然核種を含有する種々の市販試薬を用いた放射線教育用の体験学習プログラムを開発し、チーム基盤学習形式を取り入れた地域住民を対象とした放射線教育を提案する。本提案の成就により、放射線に関する正しい知識と理解が促されると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an educational program to estimate attenuation properties for natural radionuclides from commercially available reagents. Potassium chloride, rubidium chloride and lutetium oxide were purchased and used as radiation sources for 40K, 87Rb and 176Lu, respectively. These nuclides have long half-lives and exhibit a variety of radioactive decays. The radiation counts decreased exponentially with the increased thickness of aluminum shields, and each radionuclide showed a specific half-value layer. In conclusion, commercially available reagents are available reagents are available for planning educational programs for radiation and radioactivity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の放射線教育では放射線管理区域外にて利用可能な放射線源と放射線計測器の確保が必要の他、放射線計測を行う教育従事者への教育訓練が必要であった。本研究は従来の放射線教育と大きく異なり、放射線管理が不要な天然核種を市販試薬として利用する。これらの試薬に含まれる天然核種は教育用計測器にて汎用型放射線計測器と同様の測定精度で計測可能である。また放射線教育に薬学教育モデルコアカリキュラムで放射薬学を必修科目として履修している薬学生に従事させることで教育従事者としての教育訓練も大幅に簡略化できる。これらの組み合わせで、放射線管理区域外にて実施可能な新たな放射線教育が実現可能と考えられる。