Developing a setting for scientific communication to support novice preschool teachers' philosophy of early childhood education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University (2020-2022)
Tokoha University Junior College (2019)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Chika  愛知淑徳大学, 福祉貢献学部, 講師 (80710540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 章弘  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 特任講師 (70386639)
後藤 郁子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (60724482)
末松 加奈  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 助教 (30825625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応答性 / 若手保育者 / 保育観 / 科学コミュニケーション / 対話 / デジタル / 親子 / 保育観の構築 / 科学コミュニケ―ション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、若手保育者の保育観の構築を支える取組みとしてのデジタル科学絵本を用い
た科学コミュニケーションの場の開発・展開を目指す。
研究フィールドは、これまで実施してきた幼児を対象とした親子デジタル科学絵本講座とし、親子・保育者間のコミュニケーション内でいかに物語(新たな「知」)が生成されていくのか、その過程事象について明らかにするとともに、若手保育者にも参加してもらい、科学コミュニケーションの場への参加による保育者の保育観の変容を明らかにする。
大人と子どもが知を生み出す双方向にかかわりあう関係性の中において、新たな科学コミュニケーションの場が保育者の力量形成にいかに貢献するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set up the “Third place to learn” in which not only practitioners but also parents and researchers gather informally so that novice ECEC teachers’ reflect their philosophy and learn from each other. The workshop was designed to create children’s scientific exploration, simple questions about things around their lives. The novice ECEC teachers' understanding of children's expressions and their own response was emerged. Digital devices were used as tools to support children's expressive activities in the creation of the imaginary world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常のコミュニティとは異なるコミュニティにおいて通常とは異なる役割を担いながら、新たな保育実践を経験する中で、新しい保育観を構築していくことは、保育の専門性を高めることに貢献したと考える。またデジタルデバイスの活用を通した、子どもと大人で生み出す新たな知の創発を可能にする新たな関係性の開発という点で独自性と創造性を有する。