Project/Area Number |
19K03130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Takae 富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60271491)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金 / 精錬 / 鋳造 / 科学教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
古くなったパソコン等から,実験室レベルで金を回収し,これを精錬・鋳造する魅力ある実験・エコ活動を創成することを目的とする。 本研究では,学校内で古くなり使用されなくなったパソコン等から回収した電子基板から,化学的手法により金メッキをはく離・回収し,これを王水法を用いた化学的精錬方法により純度を高める。精錬により得られた金微粒子を安価なバーナーで溶融し,得られたバルク状の金を,なるべく安価な電気炉とカーボン鋳型を用いる新規方法にて鋳造する。新規鋳造方法は,実験室レベルで得られた金を無駄なく鋳造でき,金が溶融する瞬間を実験者が体験・観察することが可能となる,魅力ある実験になることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experimental methods for refining gold at the laboratory level were established, and pure gold was actually refined from school waste. A method was established for making molds from graphite plates using inexpensive computer numerical control (CNC) machines, and the mold was made at a low cost. A new casting method using quartz test tubes was developed, and gold medals were cast safely and without material waste. In the newly developed casting method, the moment when the gold inside the mold melts has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでゴミからの金の回収・精錬・鋳造方法は,その情報が企業内で閉じており,個人で行うことが難しい現状であった。しかし本研究成果により,一個人で,実験室レベルで,安価に,安全に,ゴミから金を回収・精錬・鋳造するプロセスが確立され,実際に学校のゴミのみから金メダルを作成することに成功した。また金が溶解・還元・溶融する様子や,金メダルが鋳造される様子等は非常に人々の関心を引き付け,魅力的な化学コンテンツであるため,公開実験等で利活用を行うため,静止画や動画に記録した。この研究成果により,新たな魅力ある楽しく夢のある実験・エコ活動が創成された。